Mazars Signals privacy statement

You have opted to use the Mazars Signals cloud service. This privacy statement contains information about how Mazars N.V., Mazars Accountants N.V., VAT-assist B.V. and Mazars Financial Advisory Services N.V. (‘Mazars’) handles the (personal) data you provide to Mazars. Under the Dutch Data Protection Act ('Wbp'), the party mentioned below acts as the 'responsible' party, as defined therein. This responsibility covers both the type of information that is collected as well as the purpose for which the information is collected. In addition, this statement specifies the retention period of your personal or other data and what your legal rights are in this respect how you can exercise these.

Who is responsible?

The controller within the meaning of the Wbp is the party that determines the purposes for which your personal data are processed. In this case, Mazars. When processing your personal data, Mazars makes use of third parties that process your data for the services to be provided to you. Mazars has entered into a processor’s agreement with these third parties which ensures compliance with the obligations of the Wbp.

Which personal data are collected?

You will provide Mazars with various personal data for the purpose of performing the services contracted by you. Depending on the services you wish to use, the following personal and other data may be processed by Mazars::

  • name and address details;
  • title;
  • sex;
  • PO box and/or other branch details;
  • mobile and landline telephone numbers;
  • fax numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • citizen service number/numbers;
  • email address/addresses;
  • Chamber of Commerce number/numbers;
  • username and password for Mazars Signals;
  • IP address of the device you use to sign in to or use Mazars Signals;
  • financial data;
  • tax data.

For what purposes will your personal data be processed?

Mazars will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to perform the services contracted by you;
  • for sending personalised messages that match your interests and/or the position of your company;;
  • to send information about new Mazars products or services;
  • to keep track of how and to what extent you use Mazars Signals and, based on this information, to maintain and improve Mazars Signals;
  • to send invitations to attend professional meetings, including seminars, information sessions and workshops organised by Mazars University and similar gatherings.

Security

Mazars uses a number of security measures to protect the data you provide. Mazars does not transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union. Mazars does not keep your data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed, unless we are obliged by law to keep your data for longer in accordance with legislation and regulations. Once we no longer need your information, we will destroy it in a safe manner or anonymise it.

Cookies

Mazars also collects data by placing cookies. More information about the cookies we use can be found here.

Your rights

On request, Mazars will be pleased to provide you with a summary of the personal data it processes. Mazars will modify or remove these data from its databases if you so desire.

If you no longer wish to receive personalised newsletters or no longer wish to be kept informed about seminars, new products, etc., you can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive these messages, after which they will no longer be sent to you. The relevant message specifies how you can stop receiving this type of message in the future. Obviously you will continue to receive important messages regarding the Mazars Signals services (e.g. a message to alert you to the fact that you must submit a declaration through Mazars Signals), and there is no option to stop receiving these messages.

Amendments

Mazars is entitled to amend this privacy statement if the state of technology or changes in legislation and regulations give rise to this. The most recent version of this privacy statement can be consulted in Mazars Signals.

Contact

If you have any further questions about this privacy statement or would like to view, modify or remove your data, please do not hesitate to contact your contact person at Mazars or call +31 (0)88 277 17 77.